THE FOREST SYMPOSIUM:

Program of Summer Symposium in Real Analysis XXVII

WHEN: June 23-29, 2003
WHERE:Opava, Czech Republic


Breakfasts are served at 7:00-10:00 every day in the Hotel Belaria.

Sunday, June 22
Afternoon and evening
12:00Local Registration in the Hotel Belaria
12:00Dinner


Monday, June 23
Morning Session
Chair: Petra SINDELAROVA
 8:30- 9:00 Opening Ceremony
 9:00- 9:20 Sebastian LINDNER: Some properties of the measure $v_f$ connected with a variation of a continous function $f$
 9:30- 9:50 Petr HOLICKY: Absolute Borel classes and Borel maps
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-11.20 Zbigniew NITECKI: Entropy and Preimage Sets
11:30-11:50 Tamas KELETI: Borel classes of sets of extreme and exposed points in $R^n$
12:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chair: Andrew BRUCKNER
13:40-14:00 Lubomir SNOHA: Minimal sets of extensions in discrete dynamics
14:10-14:30 Petra SINDELAROVA: Proof of a conjecture on $\omega$-limit sets
14:40-15:00 Timothy H. STEELE: Notions of stability for discrete dynamical systems
15:10-15:30 Ali ALIKHANI: On First Return Path Systems
15:30-15:50 Coffee
15:50-16:10 Jozef BOBOK: Entropy and level sets
16:20-16:40 Udayan B. DARJI: Smooth images of the irrationals
16:50-17:10 Jiri KUPKA: Triangular maps with the chain recurrent points periodic
18:30 Dinner
20:30-21:30 Evening Problem Session chaired by Paul HUMKE


Tuesday, June 24
Morning Session
Chair: Jaroslav SMITAL
 8:30- 9:00 Piotr SWOROWSKI: Adjoint classes for generalized Riemann-Stieltjes integrals
 9:00- 9:20 Tim TRAYNOR: Denjoy versus KH-integral in $n$-space
 9:30- 9:50 Paul HUMKE: Almost every sequence integrates
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-11.20 Jaroslav KURZWEIL: On Riemannian Approach to Integration
11:30-11:50 Stefan SCHWABIK: Integration in Banach spaces
12:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chair: Wladyslaw WILCZYNSKI
13:40-14:00 Pat MULDOWNEY: A Riemann approach to stochastic analysis
14:10-14:30 Luisa Di PIAZZA: The Pettis and the McShane integrals for Banach valued functions
14:40-15:00 Valentin A. SKVORTSOV: Dyadic Kurzweil-Henstock integral in Walsh-Fourier transform
15:10-15:30 Milan MATEJDES: Multifunction methods
15:30-15:50 Coffee
15:50-16:10 Valeria MARRAFFA: The Mc-Shane and the Kurzweil-Henstock integrals of functions taking values in a locally convex space
16:20-16:40 Andrzej RYCHLEWICZ: On generalizations of the notion of continuity of multifunctions in bitopological spaces
17:30 Dinner
18:15 Depart for Theatre


Wednesday, June 25
Hike in Jeseniky Mountains
19:00Dinner


Thursday, June 26
Morning Session
Chair: Clifford E. WEIL
 8:30- 9:00 Marek LAMPART: Two kinds of chaos and relations between them
 9:00- 9:20 Brian S. THOMSON: VBG Functions
 9:30- 9:50 Krzysztof PLOTKA: Some Results on Axial Maps of Direct Product of Finite Sets
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-10:40 Ondøej ZINDULKA: Universal measure zero sets with full Hausdorff dimension
10:50-11:10 Antonio BOCCUTO: Decomposition theorems in Riesz spaces
12:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chair: Zbigniew NITECKI
13:40-14:00 Emma D'ANIELLO: On locally Hölder functions
14:10-14:30 Tamas MATRAI: Functions with $L_p$ differences
14:40-15:00 Lech BARTOLOMIEJCZYK: Irregular scaling functions with orthogonal translations
15:10-15:30 Giuseppa RICCOBONO: An integral on a topological measure space
15:30-15:50 Coffee
16:00-17:00 Michal MISIUREWICZ: Not-quite-holomorphic dynamics
18:30 Dinner


Friday, June 27
Morning Session
Chair: Tim TRAYNOR
 9:00- 9:20 Piotr SZUCA: Itinerary Lemma for some classes of discontinuous functions
 9:30- 9:50 Jacek HEJDUK: On the density type topologies on the real line
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-11:20 Zoltan BUCZOLICH: A solution to the gradient problem of C. E. Weil
11:30-11:50 Marta STEFANKOVA: Distributional chaos for triangular maps
12:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chair: Stefan SCHWABIK
13:40-14:00 Gabriela DVORNIKOVA: Characterisation of $\alpha$-limit sets for continuous maps of the interval
14:10-14:30 Marcin SZYSZKOWSKI: Symmetric differtiation and monotonicity
14:40-15:00 Grazyna KWIECINSKA: On strong quasi-continuity of multivalued functions
15:10-15:30 Andrzej NOWAK: On regular selectors
15:30-15:50 Coffee
15:50-16:10 Jaroslav SMITAL: The triangular maps with zero topological entropy
16:20-16:40 Marton ELEKES: TBA
16:50-17:10 Marek BALCERZAK: Variants of the Steinhaus property
18:30 Symposium Banquet


Saturday, June 28
Morning Session
Chair: Brian S. THOMSON
 9:00- 9:20 Natasha KHOLSHCHEVNIKOVA: The number of values for convergent trigonometric series
 9:30- 9:50 Rafal FILIPOW: On additive functions which are measurable
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-11.20 Alexander OLEVSKII: Power series on the boundary
11:30-11:50 Jan KOLAR: Gradient ranges of bump functions on the plane
12:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chair: Jack BROWN
13:40-14:00 Grazyna HORBACZEWSKA: Some kinds of convergence with respect to small sets
14:10-14:30 Vyacheslav V. CHISTYAKOV: A selection principle for mappings of bounded variation of several variables
14:40-15:00 Andrzej NOWIK: Asymmetry between measure and category
15:10 -15:30 Tomasz NATKANIEC: The $\cal I$-a.c. convergence of sequences of real functions
15:30-15:50 Coffee
15:50-16:10 Wladyslaw WILCZYNSKI: On Lebesgue Density Theorem
16:20-16:40 Elzbieta KUBINSKA: The Caratheodory functions
16:50-17:10 Omar DZAGNIDZE: On some new properties of functions of several variables
18:30 Dinner


Sunday, June 29
Departures