42ND INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON FUNCTIONAL EQUATIONS

WHEN: JUNE 20-27, 2004
WHERE:Opava, Czech Republic



Monday, June 21
 9:00- 9:15 Opening Ceremony
1st Morning Session
Chair: Walter Benz
 9:15- 9:40 Ludwig Reich: On a functional equation of S.Lie of translation type
 9:40- 10:05 Jaroslav Smítal: The continuous solutions of a generalized Dhombres functional equation
 10:05- 10:30 Jens Schwaiger: Multi-Jensen functions and generalized polynomials
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break

2nd Morning Session
Chair: Fulvia Skof
10:50-11:15 Jürg Rätz: On generalized projections of groups
11:15-11:40 Detlef Gronau: A further remark on normal solutions of difference equations, the gamma and the beta function
11:40-12:05 Witold Jarczyk: Non-negative solutions of some linear iterative equations, part I
12:05-12:30 Karol Baron: Non-negative solutions of some linear iterative equations, part II
12:30 Lunch

1st Afternoon Session
Chair: Karol Baron
14:30-14:55 Roman Ger: On alternative equations defining ring homomorphisms and derivations
14:55-15:20 Thomas Davison: Results and Conjectures in Cauchy Cohomology
15:20-15:45 Fulvia Skof: About functional equations on bounded restricted domain
15:45-16:10 Justyna Sikorska: Stability of functions preserving the equality of distance
16:10-16:30 Coffee Break

2nd Afternoon Session
Chair: Witold Jarczyk
16:30-16:55 Ng, Che Tat: Solutions of an algebraic equation for a linear operator
16:55-17:20 Luigi Paganoni: Comparison between one-dimensional and triangular maps: new results
17:20-17:45 Maciej Sablik: Aggregating randomized and vector valued allocations
17:45- Problems & Remarks



Wednesday, June 23
1st Morning Session
Chair: Jens Schwaiger
 9:00- 9:25 Walter Benz: A functional equations approach to hyperbolic geometry
 9:25- 9:50 Lajos Molnár: Isometries of quantum states
 9:50- 10:15 Károly Lajkó: The general solution of a functional equation related to the characterizations of bivariate distributions
Coffee Break

2nd Morning Session
Chair: Maciej Sablik
10:35-11:00 Zoltán Daróczy: Quasi-arithmetic elements of a given class of means
11:00-11:25 Laszlo Losonczi: Equality of two variable means revisited
11:25-11:50 Janusz Matkowski: Embedding of a Cauchy mean into a family of weighted means
11:50-12:15 Claudi Alsina: On a functional equation based upon a result of Gaspard Monge
12:30 Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chair: Zsolt Páles
14:30-14:55 Kazimierz Nikodem: On generalized midconvex set-valued functions
14:55-15:20 Andrzej Smajdor: On semigroups of linear multifunctions
15:20-15:45 Grzegorz Guzik: Differentiable set-valued solutions of a cocycle-type equation
15:45- Problems & Remarks



Thursday, June 24
1st Morning Session
Chair: Thomas M.K. Davison
 9:00- 9:25 Wilhelmina Smajdor: On Jensen type functional equation
 9:25- 9:50 Bruce Ebanks: Inhomogeneous Cauchy exponential functional equations
 9:50- 10:15 Gyula Maksa: On Cauchy-differences that are also quasisums
10:15-10:35 Coffee Break

2nd Morning Session
Chair: Bruce Ebanks
10:35-11:00 Barbara Koclęga-Kulpa: On a generalization of the Cauchy equation
11:00-11:25 Bogdan Batko: Approximate solutions of some conditional Cauchy equations
11:25-11:50 Ekaterina Shulman: On some additional theorems and representations of topological semigroups
11:50-12:15 Zoltán Boros: Strong Q-differentiability of higher order
12:30 Lunch

1st Afternoon Session
Chair: Bogdan Choczewski
14:30-14:55 Jacek Tabor: On strange addition
14:55-15:20 Zygfryd Kominek: On a functional equation
15:20-15:45 Janusz Morawiec: Solutions with big graph of iterative functional equations of higher orders
15:45-16:10 Janusz Walorski: On monotonic solutions of the Schröder equation in Banach spaces
16:10-16:30 Coffee Break

2nd Afternoon Session
Chair: Jaroslav Smítal
16:30-17:45 Special Session
17:45- Problems & Remarks



Friday, June 25
1st Morning Session
Chair: Gian Luigi Forti
 9:00- 9:25 Dorota Krassowska: A system of functional inequalities of iterative type and a characterization of affine functions in R
 9:25- 9:50 Bogdan Choczewski: Functional equations connected with an integral inequality
 9:50- 10:15 Elmar Teufl: An asymptotic problem on iterative functional equations
10:15-10:35 Coffee Break

2nd Morning Session
Chair: Luigi Paganoni
10:35-11:25 Henrik Stetkaer: Functional equations on groups - recent results
11:25-11:50 Jacek Chudziak: Stability of the Goł±b-Schinzel equation
11:50-12:15 Lech Bartłomiejczyk: On the set of derivations with big graph
12:30 Lunch

1st Afternoon Session
Chair: Detlef Gronau
14:30-14:55 Peter Volkmann: The single-variable approach to stability problems for functional equations in several variables
14:55-15:20 Józef Tabor: Stability of isometries in quasi-Banach spaces
15:20-15:45 Roman Badora: On approximate derivations
15:45-16:10 Jacek Chmieliński: Approximate orthogonality in inner product and normed spaces
16:10-16:30 Coffee Break

2nd Afternoon Session
Chair: Che Tat Ng
16:30-16:55 Zoltán Kaiser: Estimates to the stability of the Cauchy equation
16:55-17:20 Imre Kocsis: Stability of information measures
17:20-17:45 Janusz Brzdęk: Generalizations of some results concerning microperiodic functions
17:45- Problems & Remarks



Saturday, June 26
1st Morning Session
Chair: Antal Járai
 9:00- 9:25 Attila Gilanyi: Bernstein-Doetsch theorem for (M, N)-convex functions
 9:25- 9:50 Zsolt Páles: On (M, N)-convex functions
 9:50- 10:15 Tomasz Szostok: On ω-convex functions
10:15-10:35 Coffee Break

2nd Morning Session
Chair: Janusz Matkowski
10:35-11:00 Mihály Bessenyei: Hermite-Hadamard-type inequalities for generalized convex functions
11:00-11:25 Attila Házy: On approximate t-convexity
11:25-11:50 Wojciech Jabłoński: On the sum of graphs of continuous functions
11:50-12:15 László Székelyhidi: Partial difference equations and spectral synthesis
12:30 Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chair: Nicole Brillouet-Belluot
14:30-14:55 Marek Cezary Zdun: On conjugacy of homeomorphisms of the circle possessing periodic points
14:55-15:20 Zbigniew Le¶niak: On a generalized d'Alembert equation
15:20-15:45 Antal Járai: Regularity properties of functional equations with few variables
15:45-16:15 Problems & Remarks
16:15-16:45 Coffee Break
 
16:45- Closing