Mathematical
Institute
in Opava

Czech-Slovak Workshop on
Discrete Dynamical Systems
2012


Workshop
< Program >
Participants

Monday, 11 June

Morning session

Chair: Sergiy Kolyada

9:00 – 9:15 Opening of the workskop
9:20 – 10:05 Ľubomír SNOHA
Scrambled pairs and scrambled sets Abstract in pdf
10:10 – 10:30 Jana DOLEŽELOVÁ
Distributionally scrambled invariant sets in compact metric space Abstract in pdf
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:45 Francisco BALIBREA GALLEGO
Snap-back repellers and Li-Yorke chaos in rational difference equations Abstract in pdf

Afternoon session

Chair: Henk Bruin

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee
17:00 – 17:30 Sonja ŠTIMAC
New methods in studying the inverse limit spaces of unimodal maps Abstract in pdf
17:35 – 18:05 Marcin KULCZYCKI
A class of continua that are not attractors of any IFS Abstract in pdf
18:10 – 18:35 Piotr OPROCHA
On dynamical properties of maps with hereditarily indecomposable inverse limits Abstract in pdf


Tuesday, 12 June

Morning session

Chair: Tomasz Downarowicz

9:00 – 9:45 Jacek SERAFIN
Non-existence of a universal zero-entropy system Abstract in pdf
9:50 – 10:20 Fryderyk FALNIOWSKI
Entropy convergence rates Abstract in pdf
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 Jan KWIATKOWSKI
Perfect Orderings on Bratteli Diagrams Abstract in pdf

Afternoon session

Chair: Peter Raith

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee
17:00 – 17:30 Tomasz DOWNAROWICZ
Conclusion of the Sharkovsky program of classification of triangular maps
Dedicated to professor Jaroslav Smítal Abstract in pdf
17:35 – 18:05 Michal KUPSA
Asynchronicity of the return times Abstract in pdf
18:20 – 19:00 Peter MALIČKÝ
Modified Lotka-Volterra maps and their interior periodic points Abstract in pdf


Wednesday, 13 June

Morning session

Chair: Jan Kwiatkowski

9:00 – 9:25 Peter RAITH
On stability of the distribution function for discontinuous piecewise monotonic maps Abstract in pdf
9:30 – 10:05 Matúš DIRBÁK
Transitive cocycles and minimal flows Abstract in pdf
10:10 – 10:30 Marek LAMPART
Stability of the Cournot equilibrium for a Cournot oligopoly model with n competitors Abstract in pdf
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break


Chair: Dominik Kwietniak

11:00 – 11:30 Rafał PIKUŁA
On Enveloping Semigroups of Almost one-to-one Extensions of Minimal Group Rotations Abstract in pdf
11:35 – 11:55 Zuzana ULIČNÁ
Minimal sets and free intervals Abstract in pdf

Afternoon session

Chair: Francisco Balibrea Gallego

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee
17:00 – 17:50 Henk BRUIN
Holder continuity of topological core entropy for quadratic Julia sets Abstract in pdf
17:55 – 18:40 Dominik KWIETNIAK
On almost specification and average shadowing properties Abstract in pdf


Thursday, 14 June

Free day



Friday, 15 June

Morning session

Chair: Piotr Oprocha

9:00 – 9:55 Sergiy KOLYADA
On sensitivity and some classes of induced maps Abstract in pdf
10:00 – 10:30 Mykola MATVIICHUK
Birkhoff center of functional envelopes for interval maps Abstract in pdf
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:45 Tomasz DOWNAROWICZ
Positive topological entropy implies DC2, and a measure theoretic analog Abstract in pdf
History
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2008
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018

Visegrad Conferences
on Dynamical Systems
The Institute organized Jeseníky 2009 and Opava 2017, and participated in organization of High Tatras 2007 and Banská Bystrica 2011